PALMITIC ACID
Palmitic Acid is a cosmetic ingredient used for skin conditioning - emollient and surfactant - emulsifying.
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap
Read evidence and limitations →Loading source-checked ingredient information…
The published guidance and source records will appear here when ready.
Find what it does, what the research suggests, and what is still uncertain. Concern labels describe ingredient context—not a product safety verdict.
Palmitic Acid is a cosmetic ingredient used for skin conditioning - emollient and surfactant - emulsifying.
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap
Read evidence and limitations →Peg-10 Isostearate is a cosmetic ingredient used for surfactant - cleansing and surfactant - emulsifying.
Commonly found in: Shampoos
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap · Cosmetic / regulatory assessment
Read evidence and limitations →Peg-10 Olive Glycerides is a cosmetic ingredient used for surfactant - emulsifying.
Commonly found in: Cleansers & body washes
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap · Cosmetic / regulatory assessment
Loading ingredient names…
Peg-10 Phytosterol is a cosmetic ingredient used for surfactant - emulsifying.
Commonly found in: Cleansers & body washes
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap · Cosmetic / regulatory assessment
Read evidence and limitations →Peg-10 Soy Sterol is a cosmetic ingredient used for surfactant - emulsifying.
Commonly found in: Cleansers & body washes
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap · Cosmetic / regulatory assessment
Read evidence and limitations →Peg-10 Sunflower Glycerides is a cosmetic ingredient used for skin conditioning - emollient and surfactant - emulsifying.
Commonly found in: Cleansers & body washes
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap · Cosmetic / regulatory assessment
Read evidence and limitations →Peg-115m is a cosmetic ingredient used for binding, emulsion stabilising, and viscosity controlling.
Commonly found in: Moisturizers
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap · Cosmetic / regulatory assessment
Read evidence and limitations →Peg-12 Diisostearate is a cosmetic ingredient used for surfactant - emulsifying.
Commonly found in: Cleansers & body washes
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap · Cosmetic / regulatory assessment
Read evidence and limitations →Peg-12 Distearate is a cosmetic ingredient used for surfactant - emulsifying.
Commonly found in: Cleansers & body washes
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap · Cosmetic / regulatory assessment
Read evidence and limitations →Peg-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate is a cosmetic ingredient used for surfactant - emulsifying.
Commonly found in: Cleansers & body washes
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap · Cosmetic / regulatory assessment
Read evidence and limitations →Peg-14m is a cosmetic ingredient used for binding, emulsion stabilising, and viscosity controlling.
Commonly found in: Moisturizers
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap · Cosmetic / regulatory assessment
Read evidence and limitations →Peg-15 Cocopolyamine is a cosmetic ingredient used for antistatic and surfactant - emulsifying.
Commonly found in: Cleansers & body washes
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap · Cosmetic / regulatory assessment
Read evidence and limitations →58 matching names
Search the complete ingredient name index. Published ingredient guides explain the seb-derm concern interpretation, supporting evidence, and limitations.
A pentacyclic triterpenoid that is ursane substituted by a carboxy group at position 28 and hydroxy groups at positions 2, 3 and 23 (the 2α,3β stereoisomer). It is isolated from Symplocos lancifolia and Vateria indica and exhibits anti-angiogenic activity.
A secondary amino compound that is diethanolamine substituted by methyl groups at positions 1 and 1'. It is a versatile chemical used in a variety of personal care, cosmetic and industrial products.
The meso-diastereomer of butane-1,2,3,4-tetrol.