SODIUM LACTATE
Sodium Lactate is a cosmetic ingredient used for buffering, humectant, and keratolytic.
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap
Read evidence and limitations →Loading source-checked ingredient information…
The published guidance and source records will appear here when ready.
Find what it does, what the research suggests, and what is still uncertain. Concern labels describe ingredient context—not a product safety verdict.
Sodium Lactate is a cosmetic ingredient used for buffering, humectant, and keratolytic.
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap
Read evidence and limitations →Sodium Pca is a cosmetic ingredient used for antistatic, hair conditioning, humectant, and skin conditioning.
Commonly found in: Shampoos
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap · Cosmetic / regulatory assessment
Read evidence and limitations →Sodium Polyaspartate is a cosmetic ingredient used for hair conditioning, humectant, and skin conditioning.
Commonly found in: Shampoos
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap · Cosmetic / regulatory assessment
Loading ingredient names…
Sodium Polyglutamate is a cosmetic ingredient used for hair conditioning, humectant, and skin conditioning.
Commonly found in: Shampoos
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap · Cosmetic / regulatory assessment
Read evidence and limitations →Soluble Collagen is a cosmetic ingredient used for antistatic, film forming, hair conditioning, humectant, and skin conditioning.
Commonly found in: Shampoos
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap · Cosmetic / regulatory assessment
Read evidence and limitations →Sorbitol is a cosmetic ingredient used for fragrance, humectant, perfuming, and skin conditioning.
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap
Read evidence and limitations →Sucrose is a cosmetic ingredient used for humectant, skin conditioning, and soothing.
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap
Read evidence and limitations →Symplocos Racemosa Bark Extract is a cosmetic ingredient used for humectant and skin conditioning.
Commonly found in: Moisturizers
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap · Cosmetic / regulatory assessment
Read evidence and limitations →Tea-lactate is a cosmetic ingredient used for humectant and skin conditioning.
Commonly found in: Moisturizers
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap · Cosmetic / regulatory assessment
Read evidence and limitations →Trehalose is a cosmetic ingredient used for humectant and moisturising.
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap
Read evidence and limitations →Tremella Fuciformis Sporocarp Extract is a cosmetic ingredient used for antioxidant, hair conditioning, humectant, and skin conditioning.
Commonly found in: Shampoos
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap · Cosmetic / regulatory assessment
Read evidence and limitations →Triacontanyl Pvp is a cosmetic ingredient used for film forming, humectant, and viscosity controlling.
Commonly found in: Moisturizers
Malassezia context: Evidence gap
General skin evidence · Evidence gap · Cosmetic / regulatory assessment
Read evidence and limitations →58 matching names
Search the complete ingredient name index. Published ingredient guides explain the seb-derm concern interpretation, supporting evidence, and limitations.
A pentacyclic triterpenoid that is ursane substituted by a carboxy group at position 28 and hydroxy groups at positions 2, 3 and 23 (the 2α,3β stereoisomer). It is isolated from Symplocos lancifolia and Vateria indica and exhibits anti-angiogenic activity.
A secondary amino compound that is diethanolamine substituted by methyl groups at positions 1 and 1'. It is a versatile chemical used in a variety of personal care, cosmetic and industrial products.
The meso-diastereomer of butane-1,2,3,4-tetrol.